Privacy Policy

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide users of this website with information on how, to what extent and for which purposes personal and other data is captured and used.

We treat all information provided to us with care, taking into account the legal requirements as laid down in the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG / Federal Data Protection Act) and Telemediengesetz (TMG / German Teleservices Act).

 

Server log files

When you visit this website, information relating to your access to the service is collected and stored in server log files. More specifically, this information includes the data and time of access, IP address and the user´s provider. This data is captured to enhance this website. It is collated and stored anonymously so that it is not possible to identify you as an individual.

 

 

Cookies

This site also uses cookies to collect and store information. Cookies are files that are stored on the device used to access this website.

You can limit the information stored in cookies or exclude cookies by adjusting your browser settings. However, these types of settings may restrict usage of this website or how it is displayed.

 

Personal data

According to section 3 (1) of the BSDG, personal data means any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. In other words, it is information that can be traced back to an individual. No personal data is captured on this website. Any capture, storage or forwarding of personal data in exceptional cases must comply with current legislation and requires the user`s explicit consent. More specifically, this proviso applies when we are approached on the basis of the contact details provided on this website. In these cases, user details will be stored to the extent necessary to process the enquiry.

Users are entitled to request information free of Charge about the Content and extent of their personal data stored. users are also entitled to have their personal data deleted, provided no conflicting legal requirement exists to retain the data. 

 

We use Google Analytics

This website uses Google analytics, a web traffic analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google analytics uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer and enable the service to make an analysis of how you use our website. The information the cookie creates on the use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google service in the US and stored there. The IP address your browser reports to Google Analytics will not be amalgamated with other data Google might have. On this website, Google Analytics has been extended by the code “anonymizeIP” to ensure an anonymous detection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to deliver other services connected with the use of the website and internet usage to the website operator. You may prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to inform you that in this case you may not be able to fully utilize all the functions of this website.

In addition, you may prevent Google’s capturing of any data (including your IP address) related to your use of the website, as well as the processing of such data by Google, by clicking on the following link to download and install the browser plug-in available at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can prevent Google from collecting your data by clicking the link to install an opt-out cookie that will prevent your data from being captured while you visit this website. The opt-out cookie will be stored on your computer and will only apply to the web browser you opt out from and only to our website. If you delete the cookies in the browser you use, you will need to install a new opt-out cookie. [Note: instructions on how to incorporate opt-out cookies are available at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/Gold Collection/gajs/?hl=en#disable].

We also use Google Analytics to evaluate data from Double-Click and AdWords cookies for statistical purposes. If you do not wish us to do so, you can disable such use in Google Ads Settings (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de).